At Lingo4ALL, privacy and security are priorities and we are committed to the transparency of the processing of personal data of our users/customers. Therefore, this Privacy Policy sets out how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or other people who access or use our website is carried out.

By using our services, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the Data Protection rules (LGPD, International Laws), the consumer provisions of International Laws. 

Thus, Lingo4all Languages  hereinafter referred to simply as “Lingo4ALL”, registered with this simple name “Lingo4all Languages”, in the role of Data Controller, is bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy .

What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

Our website collects and uses some of your personal data, in order to enable the provision of services and improve the user experience.

1.1. Personal data provided by the holder

Name for registration and business relationship purposes.

Telephone for registration and business relationship purposes.

E-mail for registration and business relationship purposes.

1.2. Personal data collected automatically

Name for registration and business relationship purposes.

Telephone for registration and business relationship purposes.

E-mail for registration and business relationship purposes.

How do we collect your data?

In this sense, the collection of your personal data takes place as follows:

Automatically through tools that are included on the site

Manually, by filling out a contact form.

2.1. Consent

It is with your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unambiguous expression by which you authorize Lingo4ALL to process your data.

Thus, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent.

Your consent will be specifically obtained for each purpose described above, evidencing Lingo4ALL’s commitment to transparency and good faith towards its users/customers, following the relevant legislative regulations.

By using Lingo4ALL’s services and providing your personal data, you are aware of and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.

At any time and at no cost, you may withdraw your consent.

It is important to highlight that the withdrawal of consent for data processing may imply the impossibility of the proper performance of some functionality of the website that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

What are your rights?

Lingo4ALL assures its users/customers their rights as a holder provided for in the International Laws of the General Data Protection Law. This way, you can, for free and at any time:

Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified way or in a clear and complete format.

Access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or electronically, secure and reputable.

Correct your data, when requesting the editing, correction or update of these.

Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the law through anonymization, blocking or deletion.

Request the portability of your data, through a registration data report that Ling4all handles about you.

Delete your processed data with your consent, except in cases provided for by law.

Revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data.

Inform yourself about the possibility of not giving your consent and about the consequences of denial.

How can you exercise your rights as a holder?

To exercise your rights as a holder, you must contact Lingo4ALL through the following means available:

E-MAIL: info@lingo4all.com

Service Channel: helpdesk.lingo4all.com

In order to ensure your correct identification as the holder of the personal data object of the request, we may request documents or other proof that may prove your identity. In this case, you will be informed in advance.

How and for how long will your data be stored?

Your personal data collected by Lingo4ALL will be used and stored for the time necessary to provide the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data subjects and controllers.

In general, your data will be kept for as long as the contractual relationship between you and Lingo4ALL lasts. Once the period of storage of personal data has expired, they will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except in the cases legally provided for in International laws on data protection, namely:

I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II – study by a research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in this Law are respected; or

IV – exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party being prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

That is, personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be kept, despite the exclusion of other data.

The storage of data collected by Lingo4ALL reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions capable of guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have security measures appropriate to the risks and access control to stored information.

What do we do to keep your data safe?

To keep your personal information secure, we use physical, electronic and management tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the processing and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the holder of the data collected and processed.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:

Only authorized people have access to your personal data.

Access to your personal data is only done after the confidentiality commitment

Your personal data is stored in a safe and sound environment.

Lingo4all is committed to adopting the best postures to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to emphasize that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties may occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also due to the negligence or recklessness of the user/customer.

In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in accordance with the provisions of the General Law for the Protection of Data.

Who can your data be shared with?

In order to preserve your privacy, Lingo4all will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third party.

Your data may be shared with our business partners, brand members, Lingo4All or an authorized agent.

They receive your data only to the extent necessary for the provision of contracted services and our contracts are guided by the data protection rules of the International legal system.

However, our partners have their own Privacy Policy, which may differ from this.

In addition, there are also other hypotheses in which your data can be shared, which are:

I – Legal determination, application, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities.

II – Case of corporate changes, such as mergers, acquisitions and incorporations, automatically

III – Protection of Lingo4all’s rights in any type of conflict, including those of a judicial nature.

7.1. international data transfer

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. Under these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other International data protection legislation

In this regard, Lingo4ALL is committed to always adopting efficient cybersecurity and data protection standards, in its best efforts to guarantee and comply with legislative requirements.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree with this sharing, which will take place in accordance with the purposes described in this instrument.

Cookies or navigation data

Lingo4ALL makes use of Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and stored on it, which contain information related to browsing the website. In short, Cookies are used to improve the user experience.

By accessing our website and consenting to the use of Cookies, you acknowledge and accept the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of Cookies on your device.

You may, at any time and at no cost, change permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revoking the consent for certain Cookies may make it impossible for some platform features to function correctly.

To manage your browser’s cookies, just do it directly in your browser settings, in the Cookies management area. You can access tutorials on the topic directly from the links below:

If you use Internet Explorer.

If you use Firefox.

If you use Safari.

If you use Google Chrome.

If you use Microsoft Edge.

If you use Opera.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on: 1/10/2022.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly depending on the adequacy of any changes made to our website or in the legislative sphere. We recommend that you review it frequently.

Any changes will take effect as of their publication on our website and we will always notify you of any changes that have occurred.

By using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications, you consent to them.

Responsibility

Lingo4ALL provides for the responsibility of agents who work in data processing processes, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law and International laws.

We undertake to keep this Privacy Policy updated, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance with it.

In addition, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that are surely able to protect the entire data processing process.

If the International Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures in relation to the data processing carried out by Lingo4ALL, we undertake to follow them.

10.1 Disclaimer

As mentioned in Topic 6, although we adopt high security standards in order to avoid incidents, there is no virtual page that is entirely risk-free. In this regard, Lingo4ALL is not responsible for:

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, recklessness or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are solely responsible for the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument.

We emphasize that the user is responsible for the confidentiality of access data.

II – Malicious actions by third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven guilty or deliberate conduct by Lingo4ALL.

We emphasize that in case of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the Internationsl Data Protection Authority about what happened and we will take the necessary steps.

III – Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user/client in the records necessary for the use of Lingo4ALL’s services; any consequences arising from false information or entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/customer.

Data Protection Officer

Lingo4ALL provides the following means for you to contact us to exercise your rights of ownership: info@lingo4all.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we handle, you can contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, through our service channel: helpdesk.lingo4all.com